NICHOLSON, J. —
[…] The unobligated balance of the
Assembly Bill No. 1484 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) requires the successor agency to submit the results of the due diligence review to its oversight board and to the Department of Finance for review. (§ 34179.6, subd. (a).) And the statute empowers the Department of Finance to "adjust any amount associated with the determination of the [unobligated balance] based on its analysis and information provided by the successor agency and others." (§ 34179.6, subd. (d).)